2013 MacConnell Winner: Booker T. Washington STEM Academy
Username
Password
Forgot your password? Renew Join
James D. MacConnell Past Winners
spacer
 
Criteria
Timeline
Jurors
Project Registration
Submittal Package
Past Winners
Online Award Exhibit

Booker T. Washington
STEM Academy 2013 Winner – Booker T. Washington STEM Academy
Champaign Unit 4 SD
Champaign, IL
Cannon Design

Click here to view presentation

 

Community Learning
Campus (CLC), Olds 2013 Finalist – Community Learning Campus (CLC), Olds
Chinook's Edge School Division and Olds College
Olds, Alberta, Canada
Group2 Architecture Interior Design Ltd.

Click here to view presentation

 

Douglas Park Elementary 2013 Finalist – Douglas Park Elementary
Regina Schools
Saskatchewan, Canada
Fielding Nair International /
Number TEN Architectural Group

Click here to view presentation

 

Meadowdale Middle School 2013 Finalist – Meadowdale Middle School
Edmonds SD
Lynnwood, WA
Integrus Architecture

Click here to view presentation

 

Joplin Interim High School 2012 Winner – Joplin Interim High School
Joplin Public Schools
Joplin, MO
CGA Architects / DLR Group

Click here to view presentation

 

Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy 2012 Finalist – Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate Academy
Dallas ISD
Dallas, TX
SHW Group

Click here to view presentation

 

Machias Elementary School 2012 Finalist – Machias Elementary School
Snohomish School District
Snohomish, WA
NAC|Architecture

Click here to view presentation

 

Riverview Elementary 2012 Finalist – Riverview Elementary
Snohomish School District
Snohomish, WA
NAC|Architecture

Click here to view presentation

 

Marysville Getchell High School Campus 2011 Winner – Marysville Getchell High School Campus
Marysville School District
Marysville, Washington
DLR Group

Click here to view video

Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies 2011 Finalist – Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies
Blue Valley Schools
Overland Park, Kansas
Perkins+Will
Helen M. Knight Elementary 2011 Finalist – Helen M. Knight Elementary
Grand County School District
Moab, Utah
MHTN Architects, Inc.

 

 

Su Valley Jr/Sr High School 2011 Finalist – Su Valley Jr/Sr High School
Matanuska Susitna Borough School District
Talkeetna, Alaska
McCool Carlson Green Architects
Lynnwood High School 2010 Winner – Lynnwood High School
Edmonds School District
Bothell, Washington
Bassetti Architects

 

 

Saddlebrook Joint-Use Facility 2010 Finalist – Saddlebrook Joint-Use Facility
Omaha Public School District
Omaha, Nebraska
BCDM Architects

 

 

V. Sue Cleveland High School 2010 Finalist – V. Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho Public Schools
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Van H. Gilbert Architect PC and Fanning Howey

 

 

Rosa Parks School and Community Campus at New Columbia 2009 Winner – Rosa Parks School and Community Campus at New Columbia
Portland Public Schools
Portland, Oregon
Dull Olson Weekes Architects

 

 

Palmer Ridge High School 2009 Finalist – Palmer Ridge High School
Lewis Palmer School District #38
Monument, Colorado
H + L Architecture

 

 

Park City High School 2009 Finalist – Park City High School
Park City School District
Park City, Utah
VCBO Architecture

Click here to view video

Northwest Career & Technical Academy 2008 – Northwest Career & Technical Academy
Clark County School District
Las Vegas, Nevada
SH Architecture

 

Carl Wunsche Sr. High School 2007 – Carl Wunsche Sr. High School
Spring Independent School District
Spring, Texas
SHW Group LLP

 

 

Fossil Ridge High School 2006 – Fossil Ridge High School
Poudre School District
Fort Collins, Colorado
RB+B Architects, Inc.
White River High School 2005 – White River High School
White River School District
Buckley, Washington
INTEGRUS Architecture
West Point Junior High School 2004 – West Point Junior High School
Davis School District
West Point, Utah
VCBO Architects
Reece High School 2003 – Reece High School
Barrington School District
Tasmania, Australia
Prakash Nair Consulting
Glenn Smith & Associates

 

 

Crosswinds Arts & Science Middle School 2002 – Crosswinds Arts & Science Middle School
East Metro Integration School District
Woodbury, Minnesota
Cuningham Group Architecture, P.A.
Henry Ford Academy of Manufacturing Arts and Sciences 2001 – Henry Ford Academy of Manufacturing Arts and Sciences
Wayne County School System
Dearborn, Michigan
Concordia, Inc.
 
WMEP Interdistrict School 2000 – WMEP Interdistrict School
West Metro Education Program
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Cuningham Group Architecture, P.A.
 
Edmonds Woodway High School 1999 – Edmonds Woodway High School
Edmonds School District No. 15
Lynnwood, Washington
Bassetti Architects
 

1998 – Buckeye Valley Middle School
Buckeye Valley Local Schools
Delaware, Ohio
Planning Advocates, Inc.
Buehrer Group

 
1997 – Conifer High School
Jefferson County School District R-1
Lakewood, Colorado
The LKA Partners, Inc.

 
1996 – Discovery Middle School
Vancouver Public Schools
Vancouver, Washington
LSW Architects, P.C.

 
1996 – Stanley M. Makowski Early Childhood Center
Buffalo Public Schools
Buffalo, New York
Passantino & Bavier, Inc.
Foit-Albert Associates

 
1995 – Hollywood Elementary School
St. Mary's County Public Schools
Hollywood, Maryland
Grimm & Parker, P.C.

 
1995 – Onate High School
Las Cruces Public Schools
Las Cruces, New Mexico
SHW Group LLP
Nims Calvani & Associates

 
1994 – Heritage Oak Elementary School
Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District
Roseville, California
City of Roseville Parks & Recreation – Partner
Stafford, King & Associates

 
1993 – The Peter Johansen High School
Modesto, California
Wolf/Lang/Christopher

 
1993 – City School District of Hammond
Hammond, Indiana
Nancy R. Smith Co./Planning Advocates
Fanning/Howey Associates, Inc.

 
1992 – Manatee Community College, South Campus
Venice, Florida
Richard G. Allen

 
1991 – Belle Valley Elementary School
Millcreek Township School District
Erie, Pennsylvania
Ingraham Planning Associates
Hallgren, Restifo & Loop

 
1991 – Santa Fe Community College
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Greer/SJCF Inc.

 

 

Headquarters Office
Council of Educational Facility Planners International (CEFPI)

11445 E. Via Linda, Ste 2-440, Scottsdale, Arizona 85259, Phone: +1 480.391.0840

DC Area Office
Arlington, Virginia, Phone: +1 202.577.6771

© Copyright 2014 CEFPI. All rights reserved. The CEFPI logo is a registered trademark. Privacy notice
Web services by Internet4associations; web site design/content management by Image One, Inc.